We recommend consulting with bank counsel to clarify the time period for reporting unauthorized transactions defined by your account statement and disclosures.
[…] -
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(f) (“Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. . . .”)
-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement . . . .”)
-
Napleton v.