Can we accept flood insurance from a private insurer? If so, are there requirements the insurer must meet?
[…] The full requirements for mandatory private flood insurance from the proposal are copied below.

In addition, the proposed rule would permit (not require) banks to accept private flood insurance that does not meet all of those criteria, provided that the policy meets alternative requirements for discretionary acceptance, which also are copied below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 42 USC 4012a(b)(1)(B) (“Each Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by regulation direct regulated lending institutions . . . to accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under subparagraph (A) if the coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such subparagraph.”)