For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-302(a) (“If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of . . . a demand item . . . whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline . . . .”)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(10) (“‘Midnight deadline’ with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item . . . .”)