For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(a)(1) (“If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith that: (1) the warrantor is or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-417, cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a) states three warranties. Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)
- FRB Suspicious Activity Report Regulations, 12 CFR 208.62(c) (“A member bank shall file a SAR with the appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury in accordance with the form’s instructions by sending a completed SAR to FinCEN in the following circumstances . . . .”)