For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Unlike HSAs, however, the Internal Revenue Code states that IRA custodial accounts held by banks generally should be treated as trusts, with the banks as trustees. In addition, the FDIC has opined that because banks are trustees of custodial IRA accounts, the bank is a fiduciary with respect to these accounts. Consequently, regardless of whether an IRA is labeled as a trust account or a custodial account, the bank would be considered a trustee.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
HSA Resources
-
Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 223(d) (“The term ‘health savings account’ means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements: . . . The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.”)
-
Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-29 (July 21, 2008) (“Q-38. When is an HSA established? A-38. An HSA is an exempt trust established through a written governing instrument under state law. Section 223(d)(1). State trust law determines when an HSA is established.