For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For purposes of this title, in the case of a custodial account treated as a trust by reason of the preceding sentence, the custodian of such account shall be treated as the trustee thereof.”)
-
IRA Regulations, 26 CFR 1.408-2(d) (“For purposes of this section and section 408(a), a custodial account is treated as a trust described in section 408(a) if such account satisfies the requirements of section 408(a) except that it is not a trust and if the assets of such account are held by a bank (as defined in section 401(d)(1) and the regulations thereunder) or such other person who satisfies the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section. For purposes of this chapter, in the case of a custodial account treated as a trust by reason of the preceding sentence, the custodian of such account will be treated as the trustee thereof.”)
-
FDIC Trust Examination Manual, Individual Retirement Accounts (“Under IRC Section 408(h) – bank custodians of IRAs are considered trustees, hence fiduciaries.”)