For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Other persons may request approval to be a trustee or custodian in accordance with the procedures set forth in Treas. Reg. § 1.408-2(e) (relating to IRA nonbank trustees). For additional information concerning nonbank trustees and custodians, see Announcement 2003-54, 2003-40 I.R.B. 761.”)
-
IRS Publication 969 (2016), Health Savings Accounts and Other Tax-Favored Health Plans (“Health Savings Account (HSA) is a tax-exempt trust or custodial account you set up with a qualified HSA trustee to pay or reimburse certain medical expenses you incur.”)
IRA Resources
-
Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 408 (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘individual retirement account’ means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements: . . .”)
-
IRA Regulations, 26 CFR 1.408-2(a) (“An individual retirement account must be a trust or a custodial account (see paragraph (d) of this section). It must satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section in order to qualify as an individual retirement account.