For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, in various guidances, the IRS states that banks may serve as either trustees or custodians of HSAs. In fact, the IRS has promulgated two different forms for establishing an HSA — Form 5305-B to establish a trust account, and Form 5305-C to establish a custodial account. Consequently, we believe that whether a bank is a “trustee” or “custodian” of an HSA depends on the type of agreement the bank enters into with the customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 223(d) (“The term ‘health savings account’ means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements: . . . The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.”)

  • Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-29 (July 21, 2008) (“Q-38. When is an HSA established? A-38. An HSA is an exempt trust established through a written governing instrument under state law. Section 223(d)(1). State trust law determines when an HSA is established.