For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Yes, because the Illinois law includes a safe harbor for servicers that substantially comply with the force-placed insurance notice requirements in Regulation X. In other words, if you comply with Regulation X (including the recent changes to the force-placed insurance notice requirements), you are deemed to comply with the Illinois law. For your reference, the Illinois law — the Collateral Protection Act — is included in our resources below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Collateral Protection Act, 815 ILCS 180/40(b) (“A servicer subject to the regulations prescribed by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau pursuant to Section 1463 of the federal Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 C.F.R. 1024.37) that places hazard insurance in substantial compliance with those regulations shall be deemed to be in substantial compliance with the terms of this Act.”)
  • CFPB 2016 Mortgage Servicing Final Rule, 81 Fed.