For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Selby v. DuQuoin State Bank, 223 Ill.App.3d 105, 107 (5th Dist. 1991) (The common law right of setoff requires a mutuality of parties, meaning that the deposit account is owned by the same party that owes the debt, as well as a matured debt.)
-
Pope v. First of Am., N.A., 699 N.E.2d 178, 180 (3rd Dist. 1998) (This court held that a bank could exercise its contractual right of setoff for customer’s unauthorized withdrawals from another customer’s bank account.)
-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(d)(1) (“A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.”)
-
Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 19 (1995) (“The principal question for decision is whether petitioner’s refusal to pay its debt to respondent upon the latter’s demand constituted an exercise of the setoff right and hence violated the stay.