For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Here, your bank is not engaging a third party to close the loan; in other words, there is no settlement agent for this transaction. Consequently, we think the “Settlement Agent” column should be removed or left blank, and related disclosures (such as the File Number) also can be left blank.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- CFPB Final Rule, TRID Amendments, 82 Fed. Reg. 37656, 37721 (August 11, 2017) (“Because a settlement agent is actually a third party to the credit transaction . . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(r) (The Closing Disclosure must include “under the heading ‘Contact Information,’ the following information for each . . . settlement agent (under the subheading ‘Settlement Agent’) participating in the transaction: . . .”)