For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.3(h) (“Identity theft means a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.”)
- FDIC, Supervisory Policy on Identity Theft (April 11, 2007) (“Identity theft is fraud committed or attempted by using the identifying information of another person without his or her authority. . . .”)
- FDIC Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(a) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report . . . in the following circumstances: (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. . . . (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified. . . (3) Transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential suspects. . . or (4)Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more that involve potential money laundering or violations of the Bank Secrecy Act. . . .”)
- FDIC Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(h) (The safe harbor provisions protecting banks from liability when filing a SAR “cover all reports of suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities, including supporting documentation, regardless of whether such reports are filed pursuant to this part or are filed on a voluntary basis.”)