Consequently, while your bank may share credit report information with job applicants, it may be prudent as a matter of bank policy to limit your employees’ sharing of this information with the applicants.

Also, we recommend reviewing your contract with the third-party vendor that provides you with their proprietary credit reports to ensure that there are no contractual limitations on sharing their reports or the information pulled from such reports with the persons who are the subject of the reports.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k) (“The term ‘adverse action’” means “(ii) a denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee.”)