For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Regulation Z, Appendix H, H-24(A) (Loan Estimate Model Form) (“We may order an appraisal to determine the property’s value and charge you for this appraisal. We will promptly give you a copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not close. You can pay for an additional appraisal for your own use at your own cost.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(2)(i)(A) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(i)(B) of this section [regarding credit report fees], neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a fee on a consumer in connection with the consumer’s application for a mortgage transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section [a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property] before the consumer has received the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section [the Loan Estimate] and indicated to the creditor an intent to proceed with the transaction described by those disclosures. . . .”)
- Pope v. First of Am., N.A., 699 N.E.2d 178, 180 (3rd Dist. 1998) (This court held that a bank could exercise its contractual right of setoff for customer’s unauthorized withdrawals from another customer’s bank account.)
- Selby v.