For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the creditor shall provide a copy of each written appraisal or valuation at no additional cost to the applicant. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(m)(1) (“For transactions subject to 15 USC 1639h or 1681(e),” the Loan Estimate must state that “(i) The creditor may order an appraisal to determine the value of the property . . . and may charge the consumer for that appraisal; (ii) The creditor will promptly provide the consumer a copy of any appraisal, even if the transaction is not consummated; . . .”)
- Regulation Z, Appendix H, H-24(A) (Loan Estimate Model Form) (“We may order an appraisal to determine the property’s value and charge you for this appraisal. We will promptly give you a copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not close.