For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - First Nat’l Bank of Blue Island v. Philp’s Estate, 106 Ill.App.3d 360, 362 (1st Dist. 1982) (“A bank has the right to set off funds on general deposit against a debt of depositor.”)
- Robinson v. Chicago Nat’l Bank, 176 N.E.2d 659, 661 (1st Dist. 1961) (“The land trust is a device by which the real estate is conveyed to a trustee under an arrangement reserving to the beneficiaries the full management and control of the property. . . .”)
- Illinois Counties Code, 55 ILCS 5/3-5020(c) (“In the event that the document of conveyance is a trustee’s deed issued under resignation by a land trustee, the statements pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) shall not be required, but the trustee's deed shall instead be accompanied by a sworn or affirmed statement executed by the grantor land trustee stating that the trustee’s deed has been issued pursuant to resignation by the trustee, and that the name of the grantee shown on the trustee's deed is the name of the beneficiary of the trust as his name appears in the trust files as of the date of resignation.”)