• Regulation Z, Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(1)(i) (“In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling: (i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency, or except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(a) (“A creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer’s account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in a finance or other charge or except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 10(b), Comment 1 (“Section 1026.10(a) does not require the creditor to post the payment to the consumer’s account on a particular date; the creditor is only required to credit the payment as of the date of receipt.”)