• Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, Paragraph 36(c)(1)(iii), Comment 3 (“In the absence of specified requirements for making payments, payments may be made at any location where the servicer conducts business; any time during the servicer’s normal business hours; and by cash, money order, draft, or other similar instrument in properly negotiable form, or by electronic fund transfer if the servicer and consumer have so agreed.”)

  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(b)(1) (“A creditor may specify reasonable requirements for payments that enable most consumers to make conforming payments.”)

  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(b)(2) (“Reasonable requirements for making payment may include: . . . Setting reasonable cut-off times for payments to be received by mail, by electronic means, by telephone, and in person (except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section), provided that such cut-off times shall be no earlier than 5 p.m. on the payment due date at the location specified by the creditor for the receipt of such payments . . . .”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 10(b), Comment 4 (“In the absence of specified requirements for making payments (see § 1026.10(b)): (i) Payments may be made at any location where the creditor conducts business.