• Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 10(b), Comment 4 (“In the absence of specified requirements for making payments (see § 1026.10(b)): (i) Payments may be made at any location where the creditor conducts business. (ii) Payments may be made any time during the creditor’s normal business hours. (iii) Payment may be by cash, money order, draft, or other similar instrument in properly negotiable form, or by electronic fund transfer if the creditor and consumer have so agreed.”)

  • Regulation Z, Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(1)(i) (“In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling: (i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency, or except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(a) (“A creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer’s account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in a finance or other charge or except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.”)