For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Under the new law, when making such an early report, the holder must: (1) provide evidence that it has sent the required notice to the property owner, (2) include the required report regarding the property, and (3) request and obtain the Treasurer’s consent (and this consent is deemed to have been provided once thirty days have elapsed after the Treasurer receives the request).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/11(g) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (“Any person who has possession of property which he has reason to believe will be reportable in the future as unclaimed property, may report and deliver it prior to the date required for such reporting in accordance with this Section and is then relieved of responsibility as provided in Section 14.”)
-
Illinois State Treasurer, Unclaimed Property FAQs (“Do we turn over firearms found in safe deposit boxes to your office? Yes, contact our office and arrangements will be made to pick up the firearms.”)
-