In our view, a SAR is not required in this situation, but it might be prudent to file one in any event.
[…] In this case, the employee’s conduct did cause your bank to suffer a small loss of money when you paid her more than she was owed. Consequently, it is conceivable (although difficult to predict) that a court could consider the employee’s conduct to be a federal criminal violation. Accordingly, we believe it would be prudent to file a SAR.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC SAR Regulations, 12 CFR 21.11(c)(1) (“The bank shall send the completed SAR to FinCEN in the following circumstances: (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank, where the bank believes that it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying one of its directors, officers, employees, agents or other institution-affiliated parties as having committed or aided in the commission of a criminal act, regardless of the amount involved in the violation.”)