TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) Requirements
[…] - CFPB, Know Before You Owe [TRID] Disclosures and Construction Loans (January 2016) (“Construction Loans Are Covered by the Know Before You Owe Mortgage Disclosures. Most construction loans that are closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by real property are covered by the Know Before You Owe mortgage disclosures.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
- Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.