TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) Requirements
[…] The HMDA does not require financial institutions to report data on temporary financing, including construction-only loans that are designed to be replaced by permanent financing at a later date. This will not change when the 2015 HMDA final rule takes effect on January 1, 2018.
Additionally, the HMDA only requires reporting of loan refinancings, not loan extensions. Following the above analysis, if the extension agreement does not constitute a refinancing, HMDA reporting would not be required.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (The TRID Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure must be provided for “a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33 . . . .”)
- CFPB, Know Before You Owe [TRID] Disclosures and Construction Loans (January 2016) (“Construction Loans Are Covered by the Know Before You Owe Mortgage Disclosures.