TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) Requirements
[…] - (As effective January 1, 2018) Official Interpretations, Regulation C, Paragraph 2(D)(2), Comment 2 (“In general, extension of credit under § 1003.2(d) refers to the granting of credit only pursuant to a new debt obligation. Thus, except as described in comments 2(d)-2.i and .ii, if a transaction modifies, renews, extends, or amends the terms of an existing debt obligation, but the existing debt obligation is not satisfied and replaced, the transaction is not a closed-end mortgage loan under § 1003.2(d) because there has been no new extension of credit.”)
- (As effective January 1, 2018) Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(p) (“Refinancing means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit in which a new, dwelling-secured debt obligation satisfies and replaces an existing, dwelling-secured debt obligation by the same borrower.”)