For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period.”)
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer' means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an electronic fund transfer initiated: (1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the consumer's account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized; (2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer; or (3) By the financial institution or its employee.”)