For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] There may be times when you will be asked by your bank to provide more information to confirm the purchase. This helps make certain that you’re the only person using your card online.”)
-
Verified by Visa (For Merchants) (“Verified by Visa relies on the Three-Domain Secure (3-D Secure) Protocol, which serves as the mechanism for cardholder authentication at the time of an eCommerce purchase. For merchants, Verified by Visa provides an additional level of security prior to authorization, and for cardholders it creates the trust they seek when shopping online.”)
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period.”)
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer' means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.