• Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(1) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition required to be disclosed under § 1005.7(b) of this part if the change would result in: . . . (i) Increased fees for the consumer.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 1 (“Form of notice. No specific form or wording is required for a change-in-terms notice.