As this statement suggests, it is permissible to have qualifying criteria for your overdraft program, including a requirement that the customer not have any delinquent loans. (However, we also should note that the Joint Guidance was published before the adoption of an opt-in requirement in Regulation E, and consequently its section discussing notice requirements for overdraft programs is outdated.)

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(b)(1) (“Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a consumer’s account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service, unless the institution: (i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information, describing the institution’s overdraft service; (ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time debit card transactions; (iii) Obtains the consumer's affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution's payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and (iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer's consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such consent.”)