But also filing a fixture filing with the recorder in the county where the hangar is located would minimize the risk that a court might find the financing statement filed with the Secretary of State to be insufficient because the hangar is a fixture. This “belt and suspenders” approach to fixture filings was recommended in a white paper made available by the American Bar Association, which we link to in our resources below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 810 ILCS 5/9-310 (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. . . .”)
  • 810 ILCS 5/9-311(a)(3) (“ . . . the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: (1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States.”)