Additionally, we do not believe that your MSB customer would be required to register as a money transmitter under the Illinois Transmitters of Money Act, w
[…] That law requires a license if an entity is “selling or issuing payment instruments, transmitting money, or exchanging, for compensation, payment instruments or money of the United States government or a foreign government to or from money of another government.” If your customer is only cashing checks and not providing other services (such as bill payment services), it should not be required to obtain a money transmitter license under Illinois law, either.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Currency Exchange Act, 205 ILCS 405/1(b) (“Nothing in this Act shall be held to apply to any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation who is engaged primarily in the business of . . . selling tangible personal property at retail who, in the course of such business and only as an incident thereto, cashes checks, drafts, money orders or other evidences of money.”)
-
Heidelberger v.