We also note that the exclusion in Regulation Z for business loans also excl
[…] • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 46(b)(5), Comment 1 (“A private education loan is one that is extended expressly for postsecondary educational expenses. The term includes loans extended for postsecondary educational expenses incurred while a student is enrolled in a covered educational institution as well as loans extended to consolidate a consumer’s pre-existing private education loans.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(2) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions: . . . . (2) An extension of credit to other than a natural person . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 3(a), Comment 9 (“The exemption for transactions in which the borrower is not a natural person applies, for example, to loans to corporations, partnerships, associations, churches, unions, and fraternal organizations.