We also note that the exclusion in Regulation Z for business loans also excl
[…] However, in this case, the original loan did not qualify as a private education loan because it was made to a business, not a consumer. Consequently, we believe that a refinancing of this loan also would be exempt from Regulation Z and the HEOA disclosure requirements.

We also note that the exclusion in Regulation Z for business loans also excludes business loans guaranteed by individuals. In other words, the existence of individual guarantees would not affect the loan’s exempt status.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.46(b)(5) (“Private education loan means an extension of credit that . . . . (ii) Is extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary educational expenses, regardless of whether the loan is provided by the educational institution that the student attends; (iii) Does not include open-end credit or any loan that is secured by real property or a dwelling; and (iv) Does not include an extension of credit in which the covered educational institution is the creditor if: (A) The term of the extension of credit is 90 days or less; or (B) an interest rate will not be applied to the credit balance and the term of the extension of credit is one year or less, even if the credit is payable in more than four installments.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 46(b)(5), Comment 1 (“A private education loan is one that is extended expressly for postsecondary educational expenses.