For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)
- OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(a) (“A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”)