For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)
- OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(a) (“A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”)
- OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(b)(2) (“The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.”)