For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] At the same time, we believe most national banks in Illinois do stay within the $4.50 limit, simply because they wish to remain competitive with state-chartered banks for their business customers, or because they do not wish to take on the argument of preemption in the event that a dispute arises with their business customers.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“A fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment because of insufficient funds or because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee; provided, however, that, the limitation on the fee or charge specified in this paragraph does not apply to any fee or charge assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking account or other similar non-commercial account.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)