The CFPB attorney we spoke with suggested that Regulation Z would not prevent the bank from disclosing estimated future property taxes on a separate disclosure document, perhaps calculating the increase in periodic payments that inevitably will occur when escrowing for property taxes begins. But a separate disclosure is not required — the CFPB attorney simply wished to point it out as a way to avoid possible sticker shock.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(g)(1)(i) (“The initial escrow account statement . . . shall itemize the estimated taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges that the servicer reasonably anticipates to be paid from the escrow account during the escrow account computation year and the anticipated disbursement dates of those charges. . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(b) (“Escrow account computation year is a 12-month period that a servicer establishes for the escrow account beginning with the borrower’s initial payment date. The term includes each 12-month period thereafter, unless a servicer chooses to issue a short year statement under the conditions stated in § 1024.17(i)(4).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(b) (“The initial payment date is the borrower’s first payment due date to an escrow account.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1)(i) (“A lender or servicer (hereafter servicer) shall not require a borrower to deposit into any escrow account, created in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, more than the following amounts: (i) Charges at settlement or upon creation of an escrow account. At the time a servicer creates an escrow account for a borrower, the servicer may charge the borrower an amount sufficient to pay the charges respecting the mortgaged property, such as taxes and insurance, which are attributable to the period from the date such payment(s) were last paid until the initial payment date. . . . In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”)