• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) — Prohibited Acts or Practices in Connection with Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(c)(2)(iii) — Loan Estimate, Projected Payments Table (Requirement to disclose Estimated Escrow with “[t]he amount payable into an escrow account to pay some or all of the charges described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii), as applicable, labeled ‘Escrow,’ together with a statement that the amount disclosed can increase over time.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(c)(4) — Loan Estimate, Projected Payments Table (Requirement to disclose Estimated Taxes, Insurance & Assessments.)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(c)(5) — Loan Estimate, Projected Payments Table (“For purposes of paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(4)(ii) of this section, estimated property taxes and homeowner’s insurance shall reflect: (i) The taxable assessed value of the real property securing the transaction after consummation . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(c)(1)(i) — Closing Disclosure, Projected Payments Table (Requirement to disclose the escrow information required by Section 37(c)(4) [see above], based on “the escrow account analysis described in Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(3)(iii) — Loan Estimate, Initial Escrow Payment at Closing (Requirement to disclose “the amount escrowed per month, the number of months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and the total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at consummation for property taxes, labeled ‘Property Taxes ___ per month for ___ mo.’”)
  • Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g)(3), Comment 1 (“ . . . If an item described in § 1026.37(g)(3)(i) through (iii) is not charged to the consumer, the monthly payment amount and time period used in the labels are left blank.”)