• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(l)(7) — Closing Disclosure, Additional Information About This Loan (Requirement to disclose “a statement of whether the creditor has established or will establish, at or before consummation, an escrow account in connection with the transaction for the costs that will be paid using escrow account funds described in paragraph (l)(7)(i)(A)(1) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) — Prohibited Acts or Practices in Connection with Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor . . . .”)