At the time a servicer creates an escrow account for a borrower, the servicer may charge the borrower an amount sufficient to pay the charges respecting the mortgaged property, such as taxes and insurance, which are attributable to the period from the date such payment(s) were last paid until the initial payment date. . . . In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(l)(7) — Closing Disclosure, Additional Information About This Loan (Requirement to disclose “a statement of whether the creditor has established or will establish, at or before consummation, an escrow account in connection with the transaction for the costs that will be paid using escrow account funds described in paragraph (l)(7)(i)(A)(1) of this section.”)