• Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g)(2), Comment 3 (“ . . . If an amount for a labeled item is not charged to the consumer, the time period, daily amount, and percentage used in the labels are left blank.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(g)(2) — Closing Disclosure, Prepaids (Requirement to disclose the items described in § 1026.37(g)(2) (see above).)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(c)(2) — Closing Disclosure, Projected Payments Table, Estimated Taxes, Insurance, and Assessments (Requirement to disclose the information required by paragraph (l)(7) [see below].)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(l)(7) — Closing Disclosure, Escrow Account (Requirement to disclose “[t]he total amount the consumer will be required to pay into an escrow account over the first year after consummation for payment of the charges described in § 1026.37(c)(4)(ii), labeled ‘Escrowed Property Costs over Year 1’” and “[t]he amount the consumer will be required to pay into the escrow account with each periodic payment during the first year after consummation for  payment of the charges described in § 1026.37(c)(4)(ii), labeled ‘Monthly Escrow Payment,’” among other disclosures.)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(l)(7)(i)(A)(5) — Closing Disclosure, Escrow Account (Requirement to disclose “[t]he total amount the consumer will be required to pay into an escrow account over the first year after consummation for payment of the charges described in § 1026.37(c)(4)(ii), labeled ‘Escrowed Property Costs over Year 1’” and “[t]he amount the consumer will be required to pay into the escrow account with each periodic payment during the first year after consummation for  payment of the charges described in § 1026.37(c)(4)(ii), labeled ‘Monthly Escrow Payment,’” among other disclosures.)