For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We should note that under the new law, dormancy fees not only must be authorized by your account agreements (as required by current law), but they also must be “regularly” imposed and not regularly reversed or otherwise canceled. Additionally, the dormancy fees must be “limited to an amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors, including the marginal transactional costs incurred by the holder in maintaining the apparent owner’s property and any services received by the apparent owner.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term . . . if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer. The notice shall include the effective date of the change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before the effective date of the change.”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030, Paragraph 5(a)(1), Comment 1 (“Institutions may provide a change-in-term notice on or with a periodic statement or in another mailing.