If your loan originators’ bonuses are paid from a bonus pool set aside at the beginning of the year, and importantly, the bonus pool is unrelated to your bank’s profits or mortgage-related profits, loan originator bonuses pulled from that pool would be exempt from the 10% limitation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(b) (“Scope. . . . Paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section apply to closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a dwelling. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators. . . .”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 36(d)(1), Comment 1(ii) (“Compensation to an individual loan originator that is based upon profits determined with reference to a mortgage-related business is considered compensation that is based on the terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1)(iv) (The 10% limitation on loan originator bonuses applies to a “non-deferred profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the profits of the person from mortgage-related business) . . . .”)