In such instance, the bonus is considered compensation that is based on the terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators. Therefore, the bonus is prohibited . . . unless it is otherwise permitted under [the 10% limitation established in] § 1026.36(d)(1)(iv).”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1)(iv) (This exception requires that “(A) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator . . . is not directly or indirectly based on the terms of that individual loan originator’s transactions that are subject to this paragraph (d); and (B) At least one of the following conditions is satisfied: (1) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator . . . does not, in the aggregate, exceed 10 percent of the individual loan originator’s total compensation . . . ; or (2) The individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or fewer transactions subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the 12-month period preceding the date of the compensation determination.”)