Additionally, the Illinois Personal Information Protection Act requires banks to notify affected individuals when there is “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data.” As you gather more information, you and your bank counsel should determine your reporting requirements under Illinois and federal law.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC SAR Regulations,12 CFR 353.3(a)(1) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the form’s instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances: (1) Insider abuse involving any amount . . . .”)