In addition, although flood insurance is not required, your bank still must make a flood determination, notify the borrower that the building is located in a special flood hazard area, and exercise sound risk management to ensure that the loan will not present an unacceptable risk. We also note that it may be worthwhile to reach out to the city officials in the community that does not participate in the NFIP to explain the impact of nonparticipation on consumers’ ability to obtain credit.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 USC 4011(a) (“To carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States.”)