No, we do not recommend relying on a notarized letter.
[…] For example, the Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property provides the power to execute “safe deposit box transactions” in line item (e) (assuming that this line has not been crossed out).

If your bank relies in good faith on a power of attorney document that complies with the Illinois law, the bank is protected as though it “had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person” — but this protection would not apply if relying on a notarized letter.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (Statutory short form power of attorney for property.)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (e) Safe deposit box transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, continue and have access to all safe deposit boxes; sign, renew, release or terminate any safe deposit contract; drill or surrender any safe deposit box; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to safe deposit matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)