No, we do not recommend relying on a notarized letter.
[…] • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (e) Safe deposit box transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, continue and have access to all safe deposit boxes; sign, renew, release or terminate any safe deposit contract; drill or surrender any safe deposit box; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to safe deposit matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(a) (“(a) Any person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person. The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent’s knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.”)