We should note that effective January 1, 2018, Regulation C
[…] • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-417, cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a) states three warranties. Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements. ‘Person entitled to enforce’ is defined in Section 3-301. Subsection (a)(2) is a warranty that there is no alteration. Subsection (a)(3) is a warranty of no knowledge that there is a forged drawer's signature.”)

  • FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3 (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the form’s instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances . . . .”)