For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/15-1202 (“‘Collateral assignment of beneficial interest’ means any pledge or assignment of the beneficial interest in a land trust to any person to secure a debt or other obligation.”)
-
Hoxha v. LaSalle Nat. Bank, 847 N.E.2d 725, 730 (1st Dist. 2006) (“In an Illinois land trust . . . [t]he interest retained by the beneficiary . . . is a personal property interest rather than a real property interest in the legal or equitable title.”)
-
Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1106 (“[T]he following shall be foreclosed in a foreclosure pursuant to this Article: . . . (3) any collateral assignment of beneficial interest made on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1986 . . . .”)
-