For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Jackson v. American Loan Co., Inc., 202 F.3d 911, 913 (7th Cir. 2000) (“To say, as plaintiffs do, that a loan ‘expires by its terms’ on the original due date is fanciful. All of the loan’s terms, including the repayment obligation, persist.”)
-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
-
Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.