However, in order to be protected by this rule, generally the depository bank must know that: (1) the person is a fiduciary of the business, and (2) the perso
[…] We should note that the Uniform Commercial Code imposes a more stringent liability standard for banks regarding the acceptance of deposits made by a person who has no authority to endorse the deposited checks, but a number of Illinois courts have held that the less stringent “actual knowledge” rule in the FOA governs these situations.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/9 (“Notwithstanding any other law, if a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit  . . . of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks . . . the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit . . . without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation . . . or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.”)

  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/1 (“‘Fiduciary’ includes a . . . partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private . . . or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.”)

  • Beedie v.