- FinCEN SAR rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(b)(3) (“A bank is required to file a SAR no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial detection by the bank of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR. . . .”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i)(C) (“Personally identifiable financial information includes . . . The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you . . . .”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15 (Lists exceptions to opt-out requirements, including “[t]o protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless . . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(18) (“This Section does not prohibit . . . The disclosure of financial records or information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.”)