Again, we recommend consulting with your bank counsel before engaging in any discussions with the media about this matter.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FBI Chicago Office: (312) 421-6700 (Covers 18 counties in northern Illinois, from Interstate 80 north to the Wisconsin border, east to Indiana, and west to Iowa.)
- FinCEN SAR rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(1) (“Every bank shall file with the Treasury Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation. A bank may also file with the Treasury Department by using the Suspicious Activity Report specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section or otherwise, a report of any suspicious transaction that it believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or regulation but whose reporting is not required by this section.”)
- FinCEN SAR rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting . . . if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets . . . .”)
- FinCEN SAR rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(b)(3) (“A bank is required to file a SAR no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial detection by the bank of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR. . . .”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i)(C) (“Personally identifiable financial information includes . . . The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you . . . .”)