For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Administrative Code, 38 Ill. Adm. Code 1050.1010 (“Before a mortgage loan applicant (also referred to in this Section as ‘borrower’ or ‘customer’) signs a completed residential mortgage loan application or gives the licensee any consideration, whichever comes first, a loan brokerage agreement shall be required and shall be in writing and signed by both the mortgage loan applicant and a licensee whose services to the customer shall be loan brokering as defined at Section 1-4(o) of the Act. . . .”)

  • Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act . . .”)