No, we do not believe that your bank is required to provide your customer’s private financial information to the local nonprofit in response to its letter.
[…] -
Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/2(h) (“‘Provider agency’ means any public or nonprofit agency in a planning and service area that is selected by the Department or appointed by the regional administrative agency with prior approval by the Department on Aging to receive and assess reports of alleged or suspected abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation. A provider agency is also referenced as a ‘designated agency’ in this Act.”)
-
Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/2(f-5) (The definition of “mandated reporter” does not include financial institutions or their employees.)
-
Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(16) (The prohibition on disclosing a customer’s financial records does not apply to the “furnishing of information to law enforcement authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly person or person with a disability has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation.”)
-