• Fair Housing Act, 42 USC 3604(f)(3)(C) (“For purposes of this subsection, discrimination includes . . . in connection with the design and construction of covered multifamily dwellings for first occupancy after the date that is 30 months after September 13, 1988, a failure to design and construct those dwellings in such a manner that (i) the public use and common use portions of such dwellings are readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons. . . .”)

  • HUD Fair Housing Act Regulations, 24 CFR 100.201 (“Covered multifamily dwellings means buildings consisting of 4 or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more dwelling units.”)

  • HUD Fair Housing Accessibility Guidelines