In our view, the sign you described — which will be posted above a night drop box and ATM that are clearly associated with your bank — promotes your bank’s deposit services and attracts attention or patronage to your business. However, the FDIC regulations exclude advertisements that do not contain the name of your bank. Consequently, we believe a sign that states “ATM and Night Drop Box” but does not include your bank’s name would not need the FDIC advertising statement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5b(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), every bank is liable for deposits made in an outside depository from the time the deposit is made.”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5b(c) (“For the purposes of this Section ‘outside depository’ means any receptacle attached to a main banking premise, branch as allowed in subsection (15) of Section 5 of this Act, or other location for the purpose of making deposits either during or after regular banking hours, but does not include an automatic teller machine or point of sale terminal, as defined in the Electronic Fund Transfer Act.”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5b(b) (“A bank may adopt a policy that its liability for deposits made in outside depositories will be delayed until the deposits are recorded, and, if such a policy is adopted and depositors are notified in writing at least 21 days in advance of the effective date of such policy, the bank’s liability will be delayed in accordance with the policy. In case of deposit accounts opened after such a policy is adopted, the policy shall be effective if the depositor is given written notice of the policy at the time the deposit account is opened.”)