Yes, we recommend delaying the rate and payment adjustments until after you have provided customers with the notice required by Regulation Z.
[…] There are a few defenses against civil liability for disclosure errors, such as notifying and reimbursing affected customers for any overcharges within sixty days of discovering the error or showing that the error was a “bona fide error.” However, these defenses would not preclude examination criticism. Consequently, we believe the prudent approach is to issue the disclosures as soon as you can and wait the required duration under Regulation Z before increasing the rates and payments.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(d)(1) (“Initial rate adjustment. The creditor, assignee, or servicer of an adjustable-rate mortgage shall provide consumers with disclosures, as described in this paragraph (d), in connection with the initial interest rate adjustment pursuant to the loan contract. . . . The disclosures shall be provided to consumers at least 210, but no more than 240, days before the first payment at the adjusted level is due. If the first payment at the adjusted level is due within the first 210 days after consummation, the disclosures shall be provided at consummation.”)
-