An insider “means an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, and includes any related interest of such a person.” Regulation O requires banks to maintain records of all extensions of credit to insiders, and to make the records of outstanding insider loans from the previous quarter available to the public upon request. Banks must maintain records of such requests for two years from the date of the request.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure,735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”)
- Freddie Mac Single Family Seller/Servicer Guide, Section 3302.3 (“The Servicer must maintain the Mortgage file while Freddie Mac retains an interest in the applicable Mortgage and for at least seven years from the date Freddie Mac’s interest in the Mortgage is satisfied.”)