In this case, you indicated that the customer may have been negligent because she allowed her daughter access to her che
[…] • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-401 (“A person is not liable on an instrument unless . . . the person signed the instrument . . . .”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(c) (“[T]he customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement . . . . If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.”)

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(a) (A “person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(b) (“Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”)
  • Chicago Heights Currency Exch., Inc. v. Par Steel Products and Serv. Co., Inc., 463 N.E.2d 829, 830 (Ill.