In this case, you indicated that the customer may have been negligent because she allowed her daughter access to her che
[…] • Chicago Heights Currency Exch., Inc. v. Par Steel Products and Serv. Co., Inc., 463 N.E.2d 829, 830 (Ill. App. 1st Dist. 1984) (“The UCC does not define the negligence that will support the section 3-406 defense and instructs that this issue is left strictly to the fact finder on a case-by-case basis.”)

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i)(C) (“Personally identifiable financial information includes . . . The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you . . . .”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless . . . .”)