• Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(d) (“Each person to whom a direction by the named agent in accordance with the terms of the copy of the document purporting to establish an agency is communicated shall comply with that direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without reasonable cause shall be subject to civil liability for any damages resulting from noncompliance. A health care provider who complies with Section 4-7 shall not be deemed to have acted arbitrarily or without reasonable cause.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(b) (Statutory form for Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6 (“Every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (“Nonstatutory property powers . . . (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal’s signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public.”)