A health care provider who complies with Section 4-7 shall not be deemed to have acted arbitrarily or without reasonable cause.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(b) (Statutory form for Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6 (“Every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (“Nonstatutory property powers . . . (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal’s signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public.”)

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-110(d) (“If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument.