The POA document should be both notarized and witnessed. Also, because the checks are payable to both the business and the homeowner, these checks should be deposited with two endorsements: one on behalf of the business customer, and the second on behalf of the homeowner (even if it’s the business customer signing on behalf of the homeowner pursuant to the POA).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(a) (“Any person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person. The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent’s knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(d) (“Each person to whom a direction by the named agent in accordance with the terms of the copy of the document purporting to establish an agency is communicated shall comply with that direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without reasonable cause shall be subject to civil liability for any damages resulting from noncompliance. A health care provider who complies with Section 4-7 shall not be deemed to have acted arbitrarily or without reasonable cause.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(b) (Statutory form for Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.)