This loan also is not reportable as a home improvement loan. Again, your bank may rely on the borrower's statements regarding the purpose of the loan, and the borrower has not disclosed any intent to use the loan proceeds for home improvement purposes.
This loan also is not reportable as a refinancing. The loan is not replacing an existing obligation of the borrower; instead, the loan will be used to repay his relative’s obligation.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for, and originations and purchases of, home purchase loans, home improvement loans, and refinancings for each calendar year.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2 (“Home purchase loan means a loan secured by and made for the purpose of purchasing a dwelling.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2 (“Home improvement loan means (1) A loan secured by a lien on a dwelling that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or improving a dwelling or the real property on which it is located; and (2) A non-dwelling secured loan that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or improving a dwelling or the real property on which it is located, and that is classified by the financial institution as a home improvement loan.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2 (“Refinancing means a new obligation that satisfies and replaces an existing obligation by the same borrower . . . .”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003, Paragraph 1, Comment 9 (“An assumption occurs when an institution enters into a written agreement accepting a new borrower as the obligor on an existing obligation.”)