This loan also is not reportable as a home improvement loan. Again, your bank may rely on the borrower's statements regarding the purpose of the loan, and the borrower has not disclosed any intent to use the loan proceeds for home improvement purposes.
This loan also is not reportable as a refinancing. The loan is not replacing an existing obligation of the borrower; instead, the loan will be used to repay his relative’s obligation.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for, and originations and purchases of, home purchase loans, home improvement loans, and refinancings for each calendar year.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2 (“Home purchase loan means a loan secured by and made for the purpose of purchasing a dwelling.”)