For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] -
Joint Guidance on Overdraft Protection Programs (February 24, 2005) (“Clearly disclose that overdraft fees may be imposed on transactions such as ATM withdrawals, debit card transactions, preauthorized automatic debits, telephone-initiated transfers or other electronic transfers, if applicable, to avoid implying that check transactions are the only transactions covered.”)
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(d)(1) (An overdraft program consent form must include “the types of transactions for which a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed.”)