For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(d)(1) (“Any person, other than the card issuer, who imposes a finance charge at the time of honoring a consumer's credit card, shall disclose the amount of that finance charge prior to its imposition.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 4(b)(9), Comment 2(i) (“Exception for cash discounts.