The MasterCard rules do not appear to impose the same limitations, but they do prohibit the use of MasterCard cards to pay debts that have been “deemed uncollectible” or that arise from the dishonor of a personal check.

Also note that the Visa and MasterCard rules are frequently revised, and you may wish to check with them as to whether these loan payment transactions are permissible and whether your bank may charge a convenience fee for their use.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)