We are unaware of any requirement to inquire about a potential borrower’s prenuptial or premarital agreements in a community property state.
[…] But again, these inquiries are not required, and we do not recommend inquiring about prenuptial or premarital agreements if you are not using their information in your underwriting process.

Finally, we should note that Illinois is not a community property state (although our neighboring state of Wisconsin is one).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.5(c)(2) (“A creditor may request any information concerning an applicant’s spouse (or former spouse under paragraph (c)(2)(v) of this section) that may be requested about the applicant if: (i) The spouse will be permitted to use the account; (ii) The spouse will be contractually liable on the account; (iii) The applicant is relying on the spouse's income as a basis for repayment of the credit requested; (iv) The applicant resides in a community property state or is relying on property located in such a state as a basis for repayment of the credit requested
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.5(d)(1) (“If an applicant applies for individual unsecured credit, a creditor shall not inquire about the applicant’s marital status unless the applicant resides in a community property state or is relying on property located in such a state as a basis for repayment of the credit requested. If an application is for other than individual unsecured credit, a creditor may inquire about the applicant’s marital status, but shall use only the terms married, unmarried, and separated. A creditor may explain that the category unmarried includes single, divorced, and widowed persons.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.5(d)(2) (“A creditor shall not inquire whether income stated in an application is derived from alimony, child support, or separate maintenance payments unless the creditor discloses to the applicant that such income need not be revealed if the applicant does not want the creditor to consider it in determining the applicant’s creditworthiness.”)