Can we modify a commercial loan after maturity without entering into a new mortgage and issuing a new note?
[…] One court decision has addressed whether a loan can be modified after its maturity date. In the context of a lump-sum payday loan, the Seventh Circuit has found that a loan does not “expire” when it matures and that it is permissible to renew a loan after its maturity date.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
  • Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.