No, we do not believe that your bank is required to reimburse the currency exchange under these circumstances.
[…] • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-416(a) (“A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument, (2) all signatures on the instrument are authentic and authorized, (3) the instrument has not been altered, (4) the instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment of any party which can be asserted against the warrantor, and (5) the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer.”)

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-203(a) (“An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.”)