No, we do not believe that your bank is required to reimburse the currency exchange under these circumstances.
[…] • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-203(a) (“An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.”)

  • UCC, Official Staff Commentary, Section 3-203, Comment 1 (“The right to payment is transferred by delivery of possession of the instrument ‘by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.’”)

  • 1409 West Diversey Corporation v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2016 WL 4124293 (August 3, 2016)