For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(17) (“Creditor means (i) A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable . . . . (v) A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended credit . . . more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions secured by a dwelling) in the preceding calendar year.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 2(a)(17)(i), Comment 7 (“Trusts. In the case of credit extended by trusts, each individual trust is considered a separate entity for purposes of applying the criteria.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(l) (“Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit.”)