You are correct that Regulation E — including its error resolution deadline — does not apply to businesses.
[…] We do note that your bank’s deadline for reporting an unauthorized ACH transaction for reimbursement from the originating depository financial institution (ODFI) is governed by the NACHA rules and will depend on how the ODFI codes the ACH transaction. In addition, some open-end credit accounts, such as certain MasterCard and Visa credit card programs, offer “zero liability” protections for small businesses.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(1) (The term “account” is defined as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(e) (“‘Consumer’ means a natural person.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(c)(2) (“The financial institution may require the consumer to give written confirmation of a stop-payment order within 14 days of an oral notification.”)