You are correct that Regulation E — including its error resolution deadline — does not apply to businesses.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(1) (The term “account” is defined as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(e) (“‘Consumer’ means a natural person.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(c)(2) (“The financial institution may require the consumer to give written confirmation of a stop-payment order within 14 days of an oral notification.”)