Interagency Appraisal Regulations and Guidance
[…] For instance, Regulation Z requires an appraisal (and in some cases two appraisals) for “higher-priced mortgage loans” (consumer mortgage loans with interest rates exceeding 1.5%, 2.5% or 3.5% over the average prime offer rate, depending on the lien position and loan amount). You also may need to obtain an appraisal to securitize or sell a loan or a loan participation, or to meet the qualifications for mortgage programs run by HUD/FHA or those involving Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or the Federal Home Loan Banks.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(a) (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: (1) The transaction value is $250,000 or less; . . .”)
-
FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(c) (“The FDIC reserves the right to require an appraisal under this subpart whenever the agency believes it is necessary to address safety and soundness concerns.”)
- Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines (“Although the Agencies’ appraisal regulations allow an institution to use an evaluation for certain transactions, an institution should establish policies and procedures for determining when to obtain an appraisal for such transactions.