Interagency Appraisal Regulations and Guidance
[…] For example, obtaining an appraisal may be prudent for credit risk management purposes or may be a prerequisite to participating in some secondary market transactions. Additionally, a financial institution may find it prudent to obtain an appraisal rather than an evaluation when the institution’s portfolio risk increases or for higher-risk real estate-related financial transactions.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(3) (“Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan to a consumer without obtaining, prior to consummation, a written appraisal of the property to be mortgaged. . . .”)